ALERTS

Stay tuned here to the latest alerts from your water utility.

Subscribe to have News & Notices, and Alerts delivered via email or text!  Just another way we are working to better serve our community.  

Not receiving your bills? We want to know!

Some of our valued customers are reporting they did not receive their billing which was mailed out November 3, 2017.   We have a list which was compared with every bill that left this office on November 3, 2017.  Please contact the District.  We need to know if you did not receive your billing after it was delivered to the post office.  I have been in contact with the Cottonwood Post Office and we are trying to investigate what is happening.

Recent Inquiries about Water Quality

RIO ALTO WATER DISTRICT IS IN TOTAL COMPLIANCE WITH ALL STATE WATER QUALITY STANDARDS AND IS REQUIRED TO TEST OUR WATER REGULARLY.  THE STATE HAS FOUND NO VIOLATIONS.  OUR 2016 CONSUMER CONFIDENCE REPORT CAN BE FOUND ON THIS WEBSITE.

Dinghy Place repairs

We apologize for the inconvenience on Dinghy Place.  Unfortunately, we had a broken sewer line that assisted in settling of the road.  The sewer line has been repaired with an internal slip lining procedure, but because of the high groundwater levels we will need to wait until it subsides to do proper compaction and repair of the road.  It could be as late as summer before the road is repaired.  Please use caution when driving on Dinghy Place.